Rare US Pennies Worth Money: A Beginner's List

Affiliate disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you purchase through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Read our full disclosure.

Let's be honest: most old pennies are worth one cent plus nostalgia. But among the billions of Lincoln cents in jars and inherited collections hide a handful of dates and varieties worth real money — from a few hundred dollars to six figures. The difference between a worthless wheatie and a life-changing find can be a single letter, year, or a few grams of metal.

This is your beginner's hit list: the pennies worth hunting, what makes each special, how to test them, and realistic value estimates. Bookmark it and check every pre-1959 wheat penny you find.

The Big Two: Wartime Mistakes Worth Fortunes

In 1943 the Mint struck cents in zinc-coated steel to save copper for the war — but a few leftover 1942 bronze planchets were accidentally struck with 1943 dies, creating one of the most famous error coins in the world.

1943 Copper Cent (~$100,000+)

A 1943 penny should be steel — grey, magnetic and light. If yours is copper-coloured and not magnetic, you may hold a six-figure coin; fewer than two dozen genuine examples exist across all mints. Warning: fakes abound, including copper-plated steel cents and altered 1948s. The magnet test is your first filter; professional authentication is mandatory.

1944 Steel Cent (~$75,000+)

The mirror image: in 1944 the Mint returned to bronze, but a few 1943 steel planchets were struck with 1944 dies. A magnetic 1944 cent is a major rarity — authentication essential.

Key-Date Classics Every Collector Wants

1909-S VDB (~$700+)

The first-year Lincoln cent from San Francisco, with designer Victor Brenner's VDB initials on the reverse before controversy removed them. Low mintage plus first-year status make it the series' cornerstone key date — from ~$700 in lower circulated grades, climbing steeply.

1914-D (~$150+)

A low-mintage Denver issue, notoriously tough in any condition. Beware altered 1944-D cents (first 4 tooled into a 1) — genuine examples have die characteristics authentication confirms.

1922 "No D" (~$400+)

Only Denver struck cents in 1922, so all should carry a D. Worn dies left some with the D weak or missing — the "No D" variety. Only coins with strong reverse detail qualify; a merely worn D doesn't count.

1931-S (~$80+)

A Depression-era low-mintage San Francisco issue — affordable circulated, and proof that "rare" doesn't always mean "unaffordable."

Varieties Worth Knowing

1955 Doubled Die (~$1,000+)

The most famous doubled die in US coinage — doubling visible without magnification. See our doubled die guide to confirm one.

1969-S Doubled Die (~$10,000+)

Among the rarest, most valuable Lincoln varieties — strong doubling on LIBERTY and IN GOD WE TRUST. Heavily counterfeited; certification a must.

1992 Close AM (~$5,000+)

Most 1992 cents show wide spacing between the A and M in AMERICA; a few were struck with proof dies showing them nearly touching. Check every 1992 reverse — this one is genuinely still findable.

1999 Wide AM (~$400+)

1999 cents should show Close AM, but a few were struck with the Wide AM reverse. Same check, opposite year.

Value Table: At a Glance

CoinWhat to look forEstimated value (circulated)
1943 copper centCopper, non-magnetic, dated 1943$100,000+
1944 steel centSteel, magnetic, dated 1944$75,000+
1909-S VDBS mint mark, VDB on reverse$700+
1914-DD mint mark, dated 1914$150+
1922 "No D"No mint mark, strong reverse$400+
1931-SS mint mark, dated 1931$80+
1955 doubled dieDramatic doubling, no loupe needed$1,000+
1969-S doubled dieDoubling on LIBERTY, S mint mark$10,000+
1992 Close AMA and M nearly touching$5,000+
1999 Wide AMA and M widely spaced$400+

Values are market estimates and fluctuate with demand and condition — always check recent sold listings for the most accurate current prices.

Beginner Testing Tips

🔍 Recommended Tools for Coin Hunters

Check current sold prices on eBay →

Frequently Asked Questions

Are wheat pennies worth anything?

Most fetch a few cents over face from dealers; uncirculated or key-date examples can be worth far more. Always worth checking, not automatically worth keeping.

How do I know if my 1943 penny is the rare copper one?

Magnet-test it: if it sticks, it's the common steel cent. If not and it's copper-coloured, weigh it (~3.11g expected) and get it authenticated — fakes are common.

Should I get my rare penny graded?

For anything potentially worth hundreds+, yes — PCGS/NGC authentication protects against fakes and maximises resale.

Where's the best place to look for these?

Bank rolls, estate sales, inherited collections, old jars. Penny roll hunting costs just $25 a box, and wheat cents still turn up.

Final Thoughts

You'll check thousands of pennies and most will be worth a cent — but the list above is your filter. Learn the magnet and weight tests, memorise the key dates, never clean a suspect coin. Every legendary find started with someone who looked closely at pocket change.